Ahoo Maher, long fight

Ahoo Maher, long fight

aktueller Preis: 800,00 €

Lot #422
Anfangsdatum 06/02/2023 06:00
Enddatum 07/03/2023 21:00
Total fällig 1.056,00 €

Ahoo Maher

long fight, 2021

Mischtechnik auf Papier

29.7cm x 21cm x 2mm

signiert, gerahmt

Ahoo started working on this series in the form of a “visual diary” in November 2012 after her frustration with keeping a “written” diary. “I’ve never been good at writing, but have always wanted to keep a diary, as a documentation of my life. I started with writings, but that did not satisfy my need… so I tried to use a different way… I always did sketches and doodles, so I used these very things…” In the beginning, Ahoo did sketches and collages as diary entries in a notebook for herself, but after presenting some of them at her university, she started a visual blog on Tumblr, “Ahoo’s Diary”. Her earlier works were influenced by news pieces and what was happening around her, but the entries became more personal over time. Her recent works which are mostly self-portraits have been inspired by the recent trend in sharing selfies in social media. The current works have been selected from over 300 diary entries. The works were all created using material that was readily available, using the simplest techniques. The audience can browse through Ahoo’s diary, create narratives in their minds, and look through the window of the artist’s life.

Ahoo Maher, geboren 1990, wuchs in einer Künstlerfamilie in Teheran/Iran auf. Seit 2008 lebt sie in Österreich. Von 2009 bis 2011 studierte sie Musikpädagogik an der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst in Wien. 2017 schloss sie ihr Studium der kontextuellen Malerei bei Ashley Scheirl an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien ab. Bisher hat sie an vier Einzelausstellungen und zahlreichen internationalen Gruppenausstellungen teilgenommen. Seit 2013 tritt sie im Bereich Improvisation / Neue Musik / Performance mit verschiedenen Ensembles auf. Sie arbeitet als freie Künstlerin, Performerin und Kuratorin in Wien. Sie präsentiert ihre Arbeiten in Form von Malerei, Installation und Performances. Das Hauptthema ihrer Arbeit sind Lebensbedingungen aus der Perspektive von Frauen.
€ 1.300 - 1.700
Ahoo Maher